Miniatures For Sale

Friday, July 14, 2017

WIP: Plasma Weapons - Totally Worth It. The prep.

He's gonna be all burned and crap with little flames on his robes and banner...

Here's the palette, maybe...
I ran out of green shade from GW so I will use some green ink from Vallejo, The Scale 75 was too blue-ish and the black green from Secret weapon was too murky...
Gotta cut into that base to make it look burned and wrecked from the over charged plasma blast...
It's good to get back to 40k!

Next post: Base building and maybe even we start painting.

Thanks for looking, comment below and remember; you can't spell paint without a little pain!

6 comments:

  1. Awesomeness! Truly a classic pose for a plasma gunner, looking forward to seeing him painted up!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah! It's gonna be fun! 8th has me all happy about 40k again. Not that I play but the new minis! Yay! Time to finish that 6th ed boxed set...

      Delete
  2. Now this is interesting. Anything burnt to a crisp is gonna take mad skills to pull off well. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well let's hope i don't get burned playing with all this fire o_O

      Delete

By all means have your say, but please keep it civil.